?

Log in

 
 
09 September 2010 @ 08:21 pm
Long overdue introductory post  
I've joined this community some time ago, but forgot to do the introductory post (although it seems that not many people have done it?). I don't fool myself into thinking that anyone really cares, but I'm so lonely in fangirling about VC that at least this way, I can have some kind of an interactive monologue, haha.
Name: just [info]catpaws 
Age: 16
VC books read: All ten + both from New Tales of the Vampires
Favourite/Least favourite Book: Favourite is probably Interview with the Vampire and least favourite is The Tale of the Body Thief, though I like all of them, actually.
Favourite/Least favourite Character: Favourite is Louis (♥) and the least favourite is Santino.
One curious fact about you and this fandom: During one time last year when my room was attacked by a vicious mold, my VC books were the ones that suffered the most damage. I was heartbroken, but now it's all good, since I've cleaned them all up properly.
Also, I've been meaning to write some VC fanfiction. I just never finish it, even if I start.
 
 
 
Ducknevermore_1106 on September 9th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
Hey and welcome! ^^ Hopefully we can do something about that VC-loneliness.

And yeah, a lot of people skipped the intro post (including us mods, heh. Maybe we should do it if people are interested) but it's much appreciated that you took the time to fill it out! ^^
that awful velocipedestrienne: Girl  ➞ Please be gentlecatpaws on September 10th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! ♥
My VC loneliness is very deeply engraved in my heart - there are close to none people in my surroundings who have read VC and even those who have, have no need to fangirl about them. It's sad because I could spend days just analysing the books and talking about this or that aspect of a certain character.

I have forgot to do it when I firstly joined the community.
I would be interested to see mods' introduction posts, though. : )
Ducknevermore_1106 on September 10th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Aw, I know a lot of those people too, it's annoying when that happens. Fangirling is important! D: And I completely agree with you - VC takes up a good deal of my mind-space.XD
Luckily there's the internet for people like us.^^
that awful velocipedestrienne: Girl  ➞ Please be gentlecatpaws on September 11th, 2010 10:41 am (UTC)
What would humanity do without the Internet... and the caffeine?
Absinthe: Blood Rosesabsinthe90 on September 9th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
Hello there, and welcome.:)
No, there's not many folks round here, we're a select few, lol. But I find it fitting, considering the name of the community.XD And hey, we do care. We value our customers a great deal!*le wink* And that fangirl-loneliness will simply have to go.u_u

Apart from that: yay, a Louis fan! :D ♥
that awful velocipedestrienne: Girl  ➞ Please be gentlecatpaws on September 10th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the kind welcome.
Haha, yeah, only selected few are allowed into the backroom where the real deals happen.
I realise that the fangirl-loneliness has no place in my heart when it comes to such an awesome thing as VC, so I shall shun it from now on. ; )

Yes, and a huge one at that. My LJ username used to be louis_w_vampire before I changed it to my current one.
He's just so lovable. ♥♥ (even if a bit whiny)
Absinthe: Louis - Whine & Bitchabsinthe90 on September 11th, 2010 09:54 am (UTC)
Indeed, babycakes.LJ is just full of people who take VC seriously (some people TOO seriously, lol).;)

D'aww. Yes he is. And yeah, he does sometimes whine, but a lot of the time he's just this adorable bitchy snarky sexy thang. So what if he's emo now and then (okay, more like half the time).8D
that awful velocipedestrienne: Girl  ➞ Different kind of greencatpaws on September 11th, 2010 10:45 am (UTC)
Oh, but VC, with all its delicious angst, must be taken very seriously.
Louis would be sad if his woe-filled autobiography was taken lightly.

It's that emo aspect of his and his never-ending inner conflict that draws me to him. He is a living contradiction.
Sometimes, I would just love to cuddle him in my arms. (which totally wouldn't be creepy, haha.)